The Society of the Sacred Mission (Europe) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), and any subsequent UK legislation covering data protection, the Data Controller is The Society of the Sacred Mission (Europe).

This Policy sets out why we collect personal information about individuals and how we use that information. It explains the legal basis for this and the rights you have over the way your information is used.

This Policy covers The Society of the Sacred Mission (Europe) and its subsidiaries, St Antony’s Priory and St Michael’s Priory, in relation to the collection and use of the information you give us. We may change this Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes we will advertise this on the website or contact you directly with the information. Please check this page occasionally to make sure you are happy with any changes.

If you have any questions about this Policy or concerning your personal information, please contact:

The Company Secretary
The Society of the Sacred Mission (Europe)
St Antony’s Priory
74 Claypath
Durham DH1 1QT

E. admin@stantonyspriory.org

What type of personal information we collect

The type and amount of information we collect depends on why you are providing it.

The information we collect when you make an enquiry may include your name, email address, postal address and phone number.

If you are a regular supporter, donor or volunteer, or attending an event, then in addition to asking for your name and contact details (your full address, email address and your phone number), we may also, in order to facilitate some requests, ask you for your religion and or denomination.

If you are a grant or job applicant, the information you are asked to provide is as set out in the application and necessary for the purposes of our considering the application.

How we collect information

We may collect information from you whenever you contact us or have any involvement with us for example when you:

  • donate to us
  • enquire about our activities or services
  • sign up to receive news about our activities
  • volunteer for us
  • occupy residential accommodation
  • attend a meeting with us and provide us with information
  • take part in our events or courses
  • contact us in any way including online, email, phone, SMS, social media or post

Where we collect information from

We collect information:

  • From you when you give it to us directly: You may provide your details when you ask us for information or make a donation, volunteer, attend our events or contact us for any other reason.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information in a number of ways which reflect the legal basis applying to processing of your data. These may include:

  • providing you with the information or services you have asked for
  • processing donations you make, including processing for Gift Aid purposes
  • organising volunteering activity in which you have told us you want to be involved
  • sending you communications, with your consent, that may be of interest, including marketing information about our services and activities, campaigns and appeals asking for donations and other fundraising activities and promotions for which we seek support
  • when necessary for carrying out your obligations under any contract between us
  • processing applications for grants, jobs or participation in training courses

Our legal basis for processing your information

The use of your information for the purposes set out above is lawful because one or more of the following applies:

  • Where you have provided information to us for the purposes of requesting information or requesting that we carry out a service for you, we will proceed on the basis that you have given consent to us using the information for that purpose, based on the way that you provided the information to us. You may withdraw consent at any time by emailing us at admin@stantonyspriory.org. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing of your information prior to your withdrawal of consent being received and actioned.
  • It is necessary for us to hold and use your information so that we can carry out our obligations under a contract or written agreement entered into with you or to take steps you ask us to prior to entering into a contract.
  • It is necessary to comply with our legal obligations as employers.
  • Where the purpose of our processing is the provision of information or services to you, we may also rely on the fact that it is necessary for your legitimate interests that we provide the information or service requested, and given that you have made the request, would presume that there is no prejudice to you in our fulfilling your request.

If you want to contact us about your contact preferences, please contact admin@stantonyspriory.org or call on 0191 384 3747

How we keep your information safe

We understand the importance of security of your personal information and take appropriate steps to safeguard it.

We always ensure only authorised persons have access to your information, which means only our staff, volunteers and contractors, and that everyone who has access is appropriately trained to manage your information.

No data transmission over the internet can however be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So while we strive to safeguard your information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide online and you do this at your own risk.

Who has access to your information?

Owing to matters such as financial or technical considerations the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), which are not subject to the same data protection regulations as apply in the UK. We meet our obligations under GDPR by ensuring that the information has equivalent protection as if it were being held within the EEA. We do this by ensuring that any third parties processing your data outside the EEA either benefits from an adequacy determination for GDPR purposes and/or, where appropriate, we have entered into a Data Processing Agreement which contains model EU clauses.

We may also disclose your personal information if we are required to do so under any legal obligation and may use external data for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction, or where doing so would not infringe your rights, but is necessary and in the public interest.

Other than this, we will not share your information with other organisations without your consent.

Keeping your information up to date

We really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change. You can do so by contacting us at St Antony’s Priory.

Children’s Information

We appreciate that our supporters are of all ages. Where appropriate we will ask for consent from a parent or guardian to collect information about children (under 16s).[1]

How long we keep your information for

We will hold your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the relevant activity. By way of example, we hold records of donations you make for at least six years so we can fulfil our statutory obligations for tax purposes.

Where we rely on your consent to contact you for direct marketing purposes, we will treat your consent as lasting only for as long as it is reasonable to do so. This will usually be for two years. We may periodically ask you to renew your consent.[2]

If you ask us to stop contacting you with marketing or fundraising materials, we will keep a record of your contact details and limited information needed to ensure we comply with your request.

Your rights

You have the right to request details of the processing activities that we carry out with your personal information by making a Subject Access Request.  Such requests have to be made in writing.  More details about how to make a request, and the procedure to be followed, can be obtained by contacting:

The Company Secretary
The Society of the Sacred Mission (Europe)
St Antony’s Priory
74 Claypath
Durham DH1 1QT

E. admin@stantonyspriory.org

You also have the following rights:

  • the right to request rectification of information that is inaccurate or out of date;
  • the right to erasure of your information (known as the “right to be forgotten”);
  • the right to restrict the way in which we are dealing with and using your information; and
  • the right to request that your information be provided to you in a format that is secure and suitable for re-use (known as the “right to portability”);
  • rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling including profiling for marketing purposes.

All of these rights are subject to certain safeguards and limits or exemptions, as provided for within the appropriate legislation. To exercise any of these rights, you should contact The Company Secretary at the above address.

If you are not happy with the way in which we have processed or dealt with your information, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Further details about how to complain can be found here.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Policy may be changed from time to time. If we make any significant changes we will advertise this on our website or contact you directly with the information.

Do please check this Policy each time you consider giving your personal information to us.

This Policy was last updated in April 2019.

[1] This may be reduced in the UK to age 13. Parental consent under GDPR is required re the context of information society services to children (for example Facebook) but not otherwise. Charities working with children will wish to have their own policies on consent. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, children have been able to exercise their own data rights as soon as they have capacity and understanding, which is ordinarily assumed by age 12.

[2] The Fundraiser Regulator states that the period should be assessed having regard to how long the individual would consider it reasonable to be contacted before they are asked to renew consent. (See Fundraiser Regulator’s Personal Information and Fundraising: Consent, Purpose and Transparency 21 February 2017 www.fundraisingregulator.org.uk).